Data Privacy

Data protection declaration

Unless stated otherwise below, the provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise.

“Personal data” is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files

You can use our websites without submitting personal data.
Every time our website is accessed, user data is transferred to us or our web hosts/IT service providers by your internet browser and stored in server log files. This stored data includes for example the name of the site called up, date and time of the request, the IP address, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. The processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1) f) GDPR due to our legitimate interests in ensuring the smooth operation of our website as well as improving our services.

Contact

Responsible person
Contact us at any time. The person responsible for data processing is: Dirk Bichels, Stockkamp
11, 22607 Hamburg Deutschland, 004917657671347, info@LHDhamburg.com

Proactive contact of the customer by e-mail
If you make contact with us proactively via email, we shall collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent provided by you. The purpose of the data processing is to handle and respond to your contact request.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. We will only use your email address to process your request. Your data will subsequently be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have agreed to further processing and use.

Collection and processing when using the contact form

When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact.
If the initial contact serves to implement pre-contractual measures (e.g. consultation in the case of purchase interest, order creation) or concerns an agreement already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. If the initial contact occurs for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR for the purposes of our overriding, legitimate interest in handling and responding to your request. In this case, on grounds relating to your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to this processing of personal data concerning you and carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use

Cookies
 

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user’s internet browser or by the user’s internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user’s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can be notified before the setting of cookies and you can decide whether to accept this setting in each individual case as well as prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.

Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:

Chrome Browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en

Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/microsoft-edge/cookies-in-microsoft-edge-lB6schen-63947406-40ac-c3b8-57b9-2a946a29ae09

Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 

Technically necessary cookies
Insofar as no other information is given in the data protection declaration below we use only these technically necessary cookies cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change. The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out on the basis of Art. 25 para. 2 TTDSG. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our largely justified interest in ensuring the optimal functionality of the website as well as a user-friendly and effective design of our range of services.
You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR, for reasons relating to your personal situation.

Use of Borlabs Cookie
Our website uses the consent management tool Borlabs Cookie from Borlabs – Benjamin A. Bornschein (Georg-Wilhelm-Str. 17, 21107 Hamburg, Germany; “Borlabs”).
The tool enables you to grant consents to data processing via the website, in particular the placing of cookies, and to make use of your right of revocation for consents already granted. The processing of data serves the purpose of obtaining necessary consents for data processing and to document these, thereby complying with statutory obligations. Cookies may be deployed for this purpose. The following information, among others, can be collected: Date and time the page was viewed, information about the browser and device you are using, UID (randomly assigned anonymous ID), opt-in and opt-out data. This data will not be passed on to third parties. The data processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6(1)(c) GDPR to comply with a legal obligation. More information on data protection at Borlabs can be found at:

https://de.borlabs.io/borlabs-cookie/

Change cookie settings

Your choosen cookie course:

List of all used cookies on the website:

Essenziell

Essenzielle Cookies ermöglichen grundlegende Funktionen und sind für die einwandfreie Funktion der Website erforderlich.

Statistiken

Statistik Cookies erfassen Informationen anonym. Diese Informationen helfen uns zu verstehen, wie unsere Besucher unsere Website nutzen.

Marketing

Marketing-Cookies werden von Drittanbietern oder Publishern verwendet, um personalisierte Werbung anzuzeigen. Sie tun dies, indem sie Besucher über Websites hinweg verfolgen.

Externe Medien

Inhalte von Videoplattformen und Social-Media-Plattformen werden standardmäßig blockiert. Wenn Cookies von externen Medien akzeptiert werden, bedarf der Zugriff auf diese Inhalte keiner manuellen Einwilligung mehr.

Using Font Awesome
We use Font Awesome from Fonticons Inc. on our website (307 S Main St., Suite 202, Bentonville, AR, 72712-9214 USA “Font Awesome”). The data processing serves the purpose of the uniform display of fonts and icons on our website. In order to load the fonts, a connection to the Font Awesome servers is established when the page is accessed. For this purpose, cookies can be used. Among other things, your IP address and information about the browser you are using is processed and transmitted to Font Awesome. Your data may be transferred to third countries, such as the USA. For the USA, there is an adequacy decision of the EU Commission, the Trans-Atlantic Data Privacy Framework (TADPF). Font Awesome is not certified under the TADPF. The use of cookies or comparable technologies is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 25 para. 1 p. 1 TTDSG in conjunction with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The processing of your personal data is carried out with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can find more information on data processing and data protection at https://fontawesome.com/privacy and at https://fontawesome.com/support.

Rights of persons affected and storage duration

Duration of Storage
The data will be stored under consideration of legal retention periods and then deleted after expiration of the period, unless you have not agreed to further processing and use.

Rights of the affected person
If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR.

Right to complain to the regulatory authority
You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.

You can lodge a complaint with, among others, the supervisory authority responsible for us, which you may reach at the following contact details:

Hamburgischer Beauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit
Ludwig-Erhard-Str 22, 7. OG
20459 Hamburg
Tel.: +49 40 428544040
Fax: +49 40 428544000
E-Mail: mailbox@datenschutz.hamburg.de

Right to object
If the data processing outlined here is based on our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6(1)f) GDPR, you have the right for reasons arising from your particular situation to object at any time to the processing of your data with future effect. If the objection is successful, we will no longer process the personal data, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that outweigh your interests or rights and freedoms, or the processing is intended for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

last update: 13.07.2023